2018 Volleyball Schedule

All home matches streamed live on the Sandburg Athletics Facebook page

Overall record: 26-19
Arrowhead Conference: 8-0
Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
Aug. 24-26 Waubonsee Invitational Sugar Grove
Friday, Aug. 24 11:45 a.m. Glen Oaks (Mich.) Sport Court L, 3-1
3:15 p.m. Lake Michigan Sport Court W, 3-0
Saturday, Aug. 25 4 p.m. Rock Valley Black Court W, 3-0
7:30 p.m. St. Clair County (Mich.) Sport Court W, 3-0
Sunday, Aug. 26 9 a.m. Olive-Harvey Sport Court W, 3-0
12:30 p.m. Lansing (Mich.) Main Gym W, 3-0
Tuesday, Aug. 28 6 p.m. Kishwaukee Malta W, 3-0
Wednesday, Aug. 29 6 p.m. Indian Hills HOME L, 3-1
Aug. 31-Sept. 1 Jimmy John's Invite West Burlington, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 31 Noon John Wood Court 2 W, 3-0
6 p.m. Iowa Lakes Court 1 W, 3-0
Saturday, Sept. 1 Noon North Iowa Area Court 1 L, 3-1
2 p.m. Hawkeye Court 2 L, 3-0
Wednesday, Sept. 5 6 p.m. Highland* HOME W, 3-0
Tuesday, Sept. 11 6 p.m. Illinois Valley* HOME W, 3-1
Wednesday, Sept. 12 5 p.m. Lincoln Lincoln W, 3-0
Sept. 14-17 Waubonsee Tournament Sugar Grove
Friday, Sept. 14 3 p.m. Moraine Valley Competition Gym W, 3-1
5 p.m. South Suburban Competition Gym W, 3-0
Saturday, Sept. 15 9 a.m. Oakton Competition Gym W, 3-0
11 a.m. McHenry County Fieldhouse Red Court W, 3-0
Sunday, Sept. 16 9 a.m. Waubonsee Fieldhouse Black Court W, 3-0
11 a.m. Kankakee Fieldhouse Red Court W, 3-0
Tuesday, Sept. 18 6 p.m. Sauk Valley* Dixon W, 3-1
Wednesday, Sept. 19 6 p.m. Illinois Central HOME L, 3-2
Tuesday, Sept. 25 6:30 p.m. Black Hawk* Moline W, 3-1
Sept. 28-29 Cowley Invitational Arkansas City, Kan.
Friday, Sept. 28 Noon #11 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M L, 3-0
4 p.m. #6 Cowley L, 3-0
Saturday, Sept. 29 8 a.m. #14 Iowa Central L, 3-1
10 a.m. Barton L, 3-0
Tuesday, Oct. 2 6 p.m. Highland* Freeport W, 3-1
Wednesday, Oct. 10 6 p.m. Illinois Valley* Oglesby W, 3-0
Oct. 12-13 Iowa Central Invitational Fort Dodge, Iowa
Friday, Oct. 12 1 p.m. #20 Des Moines Area Court 2 L, 3-0
5 p.m. North Iowa Area Court 2 L, 3-0
Saturday, Oct. 13 9 a.m. #12 Kirkwood Court 1 L, 3-0
11 a.m. #8 Iowa Central Court 1 L, 3-1
Tuesday, Oct. 16 6 p.m. Sauk Valley* HOME W, 3-1
Tuesday, Oct. 23 6 p.m. Black Hawk* HOME W, 3-1
Oct. 26-27 Parkland Invite Champaign
Friday, Oct. 26 11 a.m. Illinois Central Court 1 L, 3-2
5 p.m. #2 Parkland Court 1 L, 3-0
Saturday, Oct. 27 11 a.m. #14 Catawba Valley Court 1 L, 3-0
3 p.m. #16 Lincoln Land Court 2 L, 3-0
Nov. 3-4 Region IV Tournament Grayslake
Saturday, Nov. 3 4 p.m. Quarterfinals - Triton W, 3-0
Sunday, Nov. 4 10 a.m. Semifinals - Illinois Valley W, 3-0
2:30 p.m. Championship - Sauk Valley W, 3-0
Nov. 15-17 NJCAA Division II Championship Charleston, WVa.
Thursday, Nov. 15 2 p.m. #7 Kirkwood (Iowa) L, 3-0
Friday, Nov. 16 11 a.m. Moraine Valley L, 3-2

 

*Arrowhead Conference